School News Channel™
Student, Parent and Customer
Privacy Policy

Nothing is more important to us than student and parent safety and privacy. We ensure that information in our possession or control is kept secure and not misused. Making our customers aware of the School News Channel™ Student, Parent and School Privacy Policy is part of our commitment to providing you with the best possible service, so please take a moment to read the following policy and learn how we handle personal information.

In addition to complying with existing laws that govern confidential information that is provided to us, we are also required to comply with the Australian National Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy outlines our policy on how we manage personal information. It also sets out generally what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Student and Parent Personal Information
Customer Information
Our Company-Wide Commitment to Privacy

  1. Student and Parent Personal Information

      We understand the importance of child and student safety and the responsibility of keeping information private.

      It is a function of our attendance communication solutions that our systems must record student, school and parent/caregiver information. The information not retained for any purpose other than identifying and routing messages to the right school and parents / caregivers.

      School News Channel™ does not knowingly solicit personal information from children, their parents or caregivers or send them requests for personal information.

      Compliance with Privacy Legislation
      Police Background Checks
      Policy on Use of International Communication Carriers
      Data Security
      Physical Security Features
      Network Security
      Securiy Intrusion Support

    1. Compliance with Privacy Legislation

      School News Channel™ systems have been certified to comply with Australian legislation.

      We only use direct message routing to Australian communication providers. All our suppliers are required to commit to adherence with National Privacy Principles.

      Some low cost communication providers subsidise their cost of communication by recording and selling school communication data to advertisers.

      School News Channel™ does not record or sell communication data to advertisers.

      School News Channel™ does not collect any personal information unless it is necessary to perform one or more of its functions and activities.

    2. Police Background Checks

      A condition of engagement of all School News Channel™ employees, consultants, contractors and sub-contractors, communication service providers and advisors is that they successfully pass Police Background Checks for any prior child safety and/or sexual offences. Any child safety or related offence results in the immediate termination of School News Channel™ relationship with that individual or organisation.

    3. Policy on Use of International Communication Carriers

      We use mobile phone carriers based in the country in which the school is located for our SMS communications. Where possible, we will do not deal with carriers that allow their services to be provided by off shore ‘lowest cost’ aggregators or carriers using unspecified routing. Using off-shore carriers can present a very high risk of misuse of confidential student, parent/caregiver and school data and a potential breach of privacy laws. Such services are also known to be unreliable.

    4. Data Security

      School News Channel™ school solutions are designed to work with the data security policies and protocols of each school environment. As far as possible, all existing school and Departmental polices are preserved. In many cases, individual Education Departments have audited our systems for security. Please contact your local Education Department or MGM Wireless / School News Channel™ for audit results and approvals.

      The following Security protocols are in use or in the process of implementation by School News Channel™ for the protection of personal information:-

      1. School News Channel™ is operated from Sydney.
      2. It is Australia’s most modern, high security Data Centre, built at a cost of $80 Million.
      3. The facility which will pass the most stringent security audits.
      4. It is certified by SAI Global to International Security standard 27001 (Previously known as AS/BS 7799 or ISO 17799).
      5. It is secured by a full-time security team on duty 24 x 7.
    5. Physical Security Features

      The Internet Data Centre is a windowless building. Entrances and floor area are protected by physical and electronic means. Security personnel screen all visitors. Access is through biometric-controlled security portals and is limited to specific areas of the centre.

      The main Physical Security features are:

      1. 24 by 7 Security Staff on site
      2. Bulletproof doors and glass for entry foyers
      3. 160 Surveillance cameras covering every part of the building
      4. Building Management System
      5. Biometric portals and scanners for access
      6. ISO 27001 Certified and ASIO T4 Certified
    6. Network Security

      The purpose-built, integrated firewall and virtual private network (VPN) security appliances and systems used by School News Channel / MGM Wireless™ have achieved Common Criteria Evaluation Assurance Level 4 (EAL4) certification. Common Criteria is an important worldwide evaluation standard for security products, recognised in 16 countries and mandated by many government agencies for their critical systems and network purchases.

      The network security Intrusion Detection and Prevention (IDP) system, which is a fundamental part of the security approach, was developed to accurately detect attacks, stop attack impact and deliver simplified security management. The innovative technology of IDP provides the next layer of security, complementing conventional firewalls and VPNs to protect against attacks in network traffic. The Multi-Method Detection mechanism integrates Stateful Signature, Protocol Anomaly, Backdoor, Traffic Anomaly, IP Spoofing, Layer 2 and Denial of Service Detection to provide the broadest and most efficient attack detection.

    7. Securiy Intrusion Support

      School News Channel™ / MGM Wireless™’s security team has access to a CISSP security specialist who is available 24 x 7 to meet any ongoing security threat. CISSP certification is also known as ISO/IEC 17024.

      In addition, School News Channel™ / MGM Wireless™ maintains a relationship with two specialist security consultants who can be called in during or after a planned and methodical intrusion.

  2. Customer Information

      School News Channel™’ customer is the parent or caregiver.

      School News Channel™ does collect and use information relating to schools and their staff.

      Other than as a communication provider, School News Channel™ does not collect or use information relating to students or their parents or caregivers.

      Use and collection of any information is in compliance with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act (Cth). We collect this information to give schools superior customer service, to provide convenient access to our products and services, and to make a wider range of services available to them.

      We only use personal information about school staff with their informed consent. We use this information to keep them up to date on the latest product announcements, software updates, special offers, and other information. We may occasionally include information from other technology companies about products and services that can add value to School News Channel™ products.

      From time to time, we may also use personal information to contact customers to participate in a market research survey, so that we can gauge customer satisfaction and develop better products.

      We do not use personal information for any other purpose.

      How we Collect School and Staff Information
      When we Share Customer Information
      How we Protect Personal Information
      Collecting Other Personal Information
      Access to Personal Information

    1. How we Collect School and Staff Information

      We collect information from our customers in several ways.

      For example, we might require contact information for staff members for when our customer needs to correspond with us, call us to make a purchase or request service, register to attend a seminar, or participate in an online survey. We may collect information from a customer when a new School News Channel™ product is registered or they ask to be included in an email mailing list.

      Any information we collect is stored in a secure database.

      School News Channel™ is not responsible for the way in which its customers use the personal information of students and parents/caregivers.

    2. When we Share Customer Information

      Because School News Channel™ is a global company, information may be shared with other School News Channel™ business units around the world. Information will be treated confidentially and only disclosed on a need to know basis.

      Information will be protected in accordance with this Student, Parent and Customer Privacy Policy.

      School News Channel™ may occasionally share contact information about its customers (not its students or their parents or caregivers) with carefully selected technology companies to keep customers informed about related products and services.

      School News Channel™ works with other companies that help us provide School News Channel™ products and services to our customers, and we may provide information to these companies. For example, we give shipping companies contact information so they can deliver products efficiently. The information they receive is for shipping and delivery purposes only, and we require that the companies safeguard personal information in accordance with School News Channel™' policies.

      School News Channel™ complies with Principle 11 of the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to parental and student information.

      School News Channel™ will not disclose any information about students or parents/caregivers unless:-

      1. We believe on have reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or
        lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person; or
      2. The disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
      3. The disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.
    3. How we Protect Personal Information

      School News Channel™ safeguards the security of the data sent to us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. Some of these are set out above.

      However, we urge customers to take every precaution to protect their personal data when they are on the Internet by changing passwords often, using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure a secure browser is used.

      As School News Channel™ uses industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is required, to access these web pages, an SSL-enabled browsers such as Firefox, Google Chrome, and Internet Explorer must be used. This protects the confidentiality of personal and credit card information while it is transmitted over the Internet

      We also use SSL when transmitting or receiving message requests, replies or other service or product related data over the internet.

    4. Collecting Other Personal Information

      Browsing School News Channel™' website may be done anonymously.

      Generally, we don't collect personal information - not even an email address. Browsers do, however, automatically tell us the type of computer and operating system visitors to our site are using.

      Like many websites, the School News Channel™ website uses "cookie" technology. When a visitor first connects to our site, the cookie identifies the browser with a unique, random number. The cookies we use do not reveal any personal information, except perhaps the visitor's first name so we can welcome them on their next visit. Cookies help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how long they spend there. We use cookies to study traffic patterns on our site so we can make the site even better.

      In some of our email to our customers, we use a 'click-through URL.' When a visitor clicks one of these URLs, they will pass through our web server or a third-party contractor's web server before arriving at the website that is their destination. We track click-throughs to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications.

    5. Access to Personal Information

      Access to personal information that we keep can only be obtained by making a written request to School News Channel™. It is our policy to seek to acknowledge your request for information within 14 days.

      School News Channel™ will not provide any information if you cannot verify your identity. Access may also be denied if access is not authorised by law or to protect the rights or commercially sensitive or confidential information of School News Channel™ or anyone that deals with us.

      School News Channel™ reserves the right to charge a fee for access if the request is onerous or time consuming. Details of fees may be obtained by contacting us.

  3. Our Company-Wide Commitment to Privacy

      To make sure personal information remains confidential, we communicate this Privacy Policy to every School News Channel™ employee.

      School News Channel™ is an MGM Wireless product and service. The School News Channel website contains links to other third party sites. School News Channel™ does not share personal information with those third party websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage visitors to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

      If we intend to use personal information differently from that stated at the time of collection, we will contact the relevant person via email using the most recent information we have. If that person does not give us permission to communicate them, they will not be contacted, nor will we use that personal information in a new manner.

      The School News Channel™ Customer Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. We encourage visitors to this site to review the privacy policy regularly for any changes.

Share
Would you like more information?

Copyright © 2012 MGM Wireless Holdings Pty Ltd. ABN 29 104 182 452. All Rights Reserved. Worldwide Patent Application Pending